ShareSave
Offers Over£495,000

Woodside Cottage, Ellemford, Duns, Berwickshire

Land size
4.38 acres
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2

Description

OPEN HOUSE EVENT - SUNDAY 17TH MAY 10AM-2PM.

Woodside Cottage is a charming period Category C Listed property set within approximately 4.4 acres of enchanting garden grounds, occupying one of the most picturesque and unspoilt positions in the Scottish Borders. Nestled in the heart of the Lammermuir Hills, the property enjoys a truly rural setting while remaining within easy reach of Edinburgh, Newcastle and the historic town of Duns.

Accommodation Comprises

Ground Floor: Reception Hall, Lounge, Sitting Room, Kitchen Dining Room, Family Bathroom, Shower Room, Bedroom 3, Ample Storage.

First Floor: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2.

Garden Grounds: Stunning Garden Grounds of 4.38 Acres, Ample Parking.

Distances: Duns 6.5 miles, Berwick-upon-Tweed 20 miles, Dunbar 24 miles, Edinburgh 38 miles, Eyemouth 18 miles, Kelso 22 miles, Haddington 19.5 miles (distances are approximate).

Tenure: Freehold.

Listing and Conservation: C Listed.

Services: LPG Gas Central Heating, Mains Electricity & Water, Drainage to a Septic Tank.

What3Words: slicing.vans.hints

Date Posted
2026-05-02

Market Value Analysis

Based on properties with houses in Scotland (1+ acres).

This Property£113,014 / acre
Regional Average (1+ acres)£10,518 / acre

Contact Rettie, Berwick upon Tweed

50 Hide Hill, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, TD15 1AB

View agent profile